Text size: S M L XL

Privacy Statement

Providence Health Care is committed to maintaining your confidentiality. Collection, use, disclosure and retention of information must comply with provisions of the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA).

In order to improve access to our website and determine what information visitors access most frequently, we track statistics such as IP address, browser type, domain name, access times and referring website addresses. Like most websites, PHC uses small pieces of information called cookies that are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain only anonymous, non-personal information.

There may be situations where personal information is requested. However, we obtain this information only when you provide it voluntarily for a specific purpose through, for example, requesting information via e-mail or completing forms. Personal information that is collected will only be used by authorized PHC staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose. All personal information collected will be kept confidential. We do not disclose your information to any other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by law.

This site contains links to external websites. PHC is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any third-party website.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, please contact us at communications@providencehealth.bc.ca or at (604) 806-8022.

For more information on the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) and how you can protect the privacy of your personal information, please refer to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia. Call (250) 387-5629 or refer to: www.cio.gov.bc.ca/cio/priv_leg/foippa/foippa_guide.page.

Disclaimer

Please be advised that all of the information on this website is provided for informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. If you have or suspect you have a health problem, consult your family physician. If you have or suspect you are experiencing a health emergency, please visit a hospital Emergency Department in your area. Reliance on any information provided by Providence Health Care appearing on or provided in relation to the website is solely at your own risk. Providence Health Care assumes no responsibility or liability for any damages, claims, liabilities, costs or obligations arising from the use of this website or any other website to which this site is linked. Your use of third-party websites is at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of use for such sites.

Use of Content

The content of the PHC website is for visitor's personal and non-commercial use. The materials and images on this website are protected by copyright and any other use of the material is strictly prohibited without our prior written permission and the permission of the applicable rights holder(s). For more information on our authorization and release policies, please contact PHC's Communications Department at communications@providencehealth.bc.ca or phone (604) 806-8022.