Awards - 2014/2015

BC Centre for Excellence in HIV/AIDS — Clinical Research Excellence Award, LifeSciences BC

Mount Saint Joseph Hospital Surgical Team — National Surgical Quality Improvement Program Meritorious Award, American College of Surgeons

Providence Health Care COPD Outreach Team — Foundress Mission Team Award, Providence Health Care

Providence Health Care/Vancouver Coastal Health/University of British Columbia Foot & Ankle Service — Takakura Prize, International Federation of Foot & Ankle Societies

Providence Health Care Hemophilia Team — Best Patient Safety and Quality Award, Providence Health Care

Providence Health Care Inner City Youth Program — Top Innovation - Affiliate Award, Health Employers Association of British Columbia

Dr. Sheila Au — Dermatologist from the Heart Program Winner, La Roche-Posay

Dr. Nick Bansback, CHÉOS; Dr. Kora DeBeck, BC-CfE; Dr. Kathleen Deering, BC-CfE; Dr. Tillie Hackett, HLI — New Investigator Award, Canadian Institutes of Health Research

Dr. Sean Barbour, CHÉOS; Dr. Kathleen Deering, BC-CfE; Dr. Marc Deyell; Dr. Jagbir Gill, CHÉOS; Dr. Jordan Guenette, HLI; Dr. Tillie Hackett, HLI; Dr. Martha Mackay, CHÉOS; Lindsey Richardson, BC-CfE; Dr. Chris Ryerson, HLI — Scholar Award, Michael Smith Foundation for Health Research

Darren Barnfield; Karen Bassan; Alice Chan; Sara-Grey Charlton; Sally Co; Jennifer Duff; Cindy Elliott; Jennifer Gibson; Marco Gnoato; Jaeah Han; April Holland; Emma Iacoe; Patricia (Grespan) Johnson; Gurpreet (Tina) Kaur; Azar Khodabandehloo; Nancy Khuu; Nora Kirov; Jhoanna Lorenzana; Mandy Lowery; Karen Madayag; Lira Marfa-Salazar; Anna Mathen; Jane McCall; Marielle Mejia; Theresa Merilles; Michelle Nguyen; Cheryl Prinzen; Marina Puddell; Cynthia Russell; Carly Ryan; Melanie Savino; Geraldine So; Yana Sokolovskaia; Kelly Third; Nadia Vrtacic; Brittany Watson; Janice Yiau — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Karen Bassan; Cindy Elliott; Jennifer Duff; Travis Feist; Erica Johansson; Patricia Johnson; Marina Puddell; Ali Rajabi-Memar; Cynthia Russell; Melanie Savino; Janice Yiau — Nursing Education Award, St. Paul’s Hospital Foundation

Buffy Bindley — Dr. Miriam Yu Education Award, Providence Health Care

Dr. Pat Camp — Innovation and Translational Research Award, Providence Health Care

Carolyn Canfield — Champion Award, Accreditation Canada and Canadian Patient Safety Institute

Deborah Cowley — ​Recognition Award for Outstanding Clinical Nurse Practice: Inglis/Glover Award, Providence Health Care

Ramsay D’Suoza — Excellence in Practice Award for Technologist Practice, Canadian Association of Nephrology Nurses and Technologists

Margaret Edmonds — Recognition Award for Outstanding Clinical Nurse Practice: Terina Werry Award - Cardiac, Providence Health Care

Cindy Elliot — Faye Meuser Memorial Leadership Award, Providence Health Care

Margaret Ellison ​— Sharon Shewella Education Award, Providence Health Care

Debra Fairhurst — Excellence in Practice Award, Canadian Association of Nephrology Nurses and Technologists

Karolina Ged-Piesek ​— Recognition Award for Outstanding Clinical Nurse Practice: Sharon Shewella Surgical Award, Providence Health Care

Dr. Richard Harrigan, BC-CfE — Research and Mission Award, Providence Health Care

Dr. Devin Harris, CHÉOS — Innovation in CME-CPD Award, University of British Columbia Faculty of Medicine

Scott Harrison — 2015 Midcareer Leadership Award, Catholic Health Alliance of Canada

Trisha Hoffrichter — Novice Nephrology Nurse Award, Canadian Association of Nephrology Nurses and Technologists

Dr. James Hogg, HLI — Order of British Columbia

Malcolm Jenkins — Individual Mission Award in Acute Care, Providence Health Care

Dr. Michael Krausz, CHÉOS — Healthy City for All Individual Award of Excellence, City of Vancouver

Pauline Kwan — Individual Mission Award in Residential Care, Providence Health Care

Dr. Adeera Levin, CHÉOS — 2015 Aubrey J. Tingle Prize, Michael Smith Foundation for Health Research

Dr. Linda Li, CHÉOS — 2014 Arthritis Patients Advisory Board Researcher Recognition Award for Outstanding Patient Inclusion, Arthritis Research Canada

Rick Luscombe — Excellence in Nursing Administration Award, Canadian Association of Nephrology Nurses and Technologists

Anatolii Marandiuk — Promising New Professional Award, Canadian Health Information Management Association

Lira Marfa-Salazer — Pauline Mayer Legacy in Education Fund, Providence Health Care

Golshan Massah; Jessica Shen — Volunteer Resources Scholarship Award, Providence Health Care

Dr. Julio Montaner, BC-CfE — Officer of the Order of Canada; Canadian Medical Hall of Fame; Honorary Fellowship, Douglas College

Mark Navasca — Recognition Award for Outstanding Clinical Nurse Practice: Rossi Award, Providence Health Care

Michelle Nguyen — Tapestry Foundation Education Award, Providence Health Care

Leilani Ocampo — Recognition Award for Outstanding Clinical Nurse Practice: Andrew Johnson Award of Advocacy, Providence Health Care

Stephen Parker — Recognition Award for Outstanding Clinical Nurse Practice: Terina Werry Award, Providence Health Care

Shelly Procter — Recognition Award for Outstanding Clinical Nurse Practice: Evelyn Gail Ireland NICU Maternity Nursing Award, Providence Health Care

Karen Sandhu — Recognition Award for Outstanding Clinical Nurse Practice: Evelyn Gail Ireland Maternity Nursing Award, Providence Health Care

Melodie Young — GreenCare Commuter of the Year, Providence Health Care

Dr. Miriam Yu — British Columbia Community Achievement Award, British Columbia Achievement Foundation