Awards - 2012/2013

BC Centre for Excellence in HIV/AIDS Laboratory Program — AccolAIDS Award: Science, Research and Technology, Positive Living British Columbia

Enhanced Recovery After Surgery (Colon Surgery) Project — Best Patient Safety & Quality Award, Providence Health Care

Providence Health Care — British Columbia’s Top Employers for 2013, Mediacorp Canada Inc.; Canada’s 10 Most Admired Corporate Cultures, Waterstone Human Capital

Providence Health Care Aboriginal Health Team — Foundress Mission Team Award, Providence Health Care

Providence Health Care Renal End-of-Life Initiative — Excellence in BC Health Care Awards: Top Innovation - Affiliate Award of Merit, Health Employers Association of BC

4NW Team at St. Paul's Hospital — John F. McCreary Prize for Interprofessional Teamwork in the Health Care Professionals, The College of Health Care Disciplines

Holly Andrews — Unsung Hero Award, Providence Heart Centre

Manminder Bains — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Marcy Baverstock — Providence Recognition Award for Outstanding Clinical Nursing Practice: Rossi Award, Providence Health Care (PHC)

Agnes Black — Award of Excellence in Nursing Practice, College of Registered Nurses of British Columbia

Pamela Bocquentin — Providence Recognition Award for Outstanding Clinical Nursing Practice: Pauline Mayer Legacies in Education Fund, Providence Health Care; Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Dr. Carl Brown — “40 Under 40” Business in Vancouver Award

Arvinder Buttar — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Val Cartmel — Award of Distinction, College of Registered Nurses of British Columbia

Zerlina Chan — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Dr. Kristine Chapman — Donald M. Whitelaw Award for Outstanding Grand Rounds Presentation: “Paraneoplastic Disorders of the Peripheral Nervous System”, Providence Health Care

Sara Charlton — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Cindy Chau — Unsung Hero Award, Providence Heart Centre

Judy Chiu — Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal

Hao Ping Sunny Chou — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Catherine McNamee-Clark — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Sarah Cobb — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Victoria Condilenios — Providence Recognition Award for Outstanding Clinical Nursing Practice: Evelyn Gail Ireland Maternity Nursing Award, Providence Health Care

Dr. Maria Corral — Individual Mission Award in Acute Care, Providence Health Care

Lona Cunningham — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Dr. Kora DeBeck, BC-CfE — New Investigator Award, Michael Smith Foundation for Health Research/Providence Health Care Research Institute/St. Paul’s Hospital Foundation

Sarah Desrosiers — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Dianne Doyle — Award of Distinction, College of Registered Nurses of British Columbia

Dr. Stephen Fitzpatrick — Meuser Memorial Leadership Award, Providence Health Care

Jacqueline Forman — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Laddie Frank — Providence Recognition Award for Outstanding Clinical Nursing Practice: Inglis/Glover, Providence Health Care

Kseniya Gavris — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Jennifer Gibson — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Marco Gnoato — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Cathy Gorczyca — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Dr. David Granville — World Association of Co-operative Education Hall of Fame

Patricia Grespan — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Dr. Jordan Guenette — New Investigator Award, Michael Smith Foundation for Health Research/Providence Health Care Research Institute/St. Paul’s Hospital Foundation

Maria Gunkel — Commuter of the Year Award, Vancouver Coastal Health

Dr. Tillie Hackett — New Investigator Award, Michael Smith Foundation for Health Research/Providence Health Care Research Institute/St. Paul’s Hospital Foundation

Jaeah Han — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Dr. Richard Harrigan, BC-CfE — Distinguished Achievement Award for Excellence in Basic Science Research, University of British Columbia Faculty of Medicine; Innovation and Achievement Award, LifeSciences British Columbia

Jackline Hassan — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Dr. Rose Hatala — St. Paul’s Hospital Howard B. Stein and UBC Master Teacher Award, Providence Health Care

Janet Hoffman — Providence Recognition Award for Outstanding Clinical Nursing Practice: Andrew Johnson Award of Advocacy, Providence Health Care

Dr. James Hogg — Canada Gairdner Wightman Award, Gairdner Foundation

Dr. Robert Hogg, BC-CfE — Paz Buttedahl Career Achievement Award, University Faculty Associations of British Columbia

Sarah Hooper — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Dr. Karin Humphries, CHÉOS — Publication Award, Canadian Society of Hospital Pharmacists British Columbia

Suzanne Idle — Robert Wood Johnson Award, Canadian College of Health Leaders and the Canadian Healthcare Association

Naomi Jenkins — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Erica Johansson — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Gale Santa Juana — Award of Excellence in Nursing Practice, College of Registered Nurses of British Columbia

Gurpreet Kaur — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Dr. Thomas Kerr, BC-CfE — Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medial; Population and Public Health Research Milestones Initiative Award, Canadian Institutues of Health Research

Julie Kille — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Kelly Kompelien — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Dr. Mieke Koehoorn, CHÉOS — Distinguished Achievement Award for Service to the University and Community, University of British Columbia Faculty of Medicine

Sheila Lanyon — Unsung Hero Award, Providence Heart Centre

Ruth Lavergne, CHSPR — Margaret Fulton Award, University of British Columbia

Anita Law — Giving Hearts Award for Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser, Vancouver Chapter of the Association of Fundraising Professionals

Marianne Lesage — Providence Recognition Award for Outstanding Clinical Nursing Practice: Terina Werry Award - Cardiac, Providence Health Care

Viviane Lima, BC-CfE — Career Investigator Award - Population Health, Michael Smith Foundation for Health Research

Richard Luscombe — Award of Excellence in Nursing Education, College of Registered Nurses of British Columbia

Stefanie Macleod — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Louise Malysh — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Ivana Marinov — Rising Star Award, College of Registered Nurses of British Columbia

Jane McCall — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Marie McCoy — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Ron McIntyre — Individual Mission Award in Residential Care, Providence Health Care

Dr. Bruce McManus — Alumni Achievement Award, University of Saskatchewan; Aubrey J. Tingle Prize, Michael Smith Foundation for Health Research; Milton Wong Leadership Award

Jade Miller — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Jennifer Miller — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Dr. Julio Montaner, BC-CfE — Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal

David Moore, BC-CfE — Career Investigator Award - Health Services, Michael Smith Foundation for Health Research

Dave Morrison — Providence Recognition Award for Outstanding Clinical Nursing Practice: Andrew Johnson Award of Advocacy, Providence Health Care

Janice Muir — Providence Recognition Award for Outstanding Clinical Nursing Practice: Terina Werry Award, Providence Health Care

Glen Mushinski — Providence Recognition Award for Outstanding Clinical Nursing Practice: Frederick Bodnar Nursing Scholarship Award, Providence Health Care

Andrea Navratil — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Michelle Nguyen — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Bohdan Nosyk, BC-CfE — Career Investigator Award - Health Services, Michael Smith Foundation for Health Research

Dr. Michael O’Shaughnessy, BC-CfE — Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal

Alice O’Sullivan — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Stephen Parker — Award of Excellence in Nursing, College of Registered Nurses of British Columbia

Dr. Adam Peets, CHÉOS — Frank S. Rutledge Award of Excellence in Critical Care Thinking, Canadian Critical Care Society; Young Educators Award, Associations of Faculties of Medicine

Dr. Art Poon, BC-CfE — New Investigator Award, Michael Smith Foundation for Health Research/Providence Health Care Research Institute/St. Paul’s Hospital Foundation

Juan Louis Raquel — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Kirsten Redman — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Norlyn Rigor — Unsung Hero Award, Providence Heart Centre

Dr. Martin Schechter, CHÉOS — C.P. Shah Alumni Award of Excellence in Public Health, University of Toronto Dalla Lana School of Public Health

Dr. Kamran Shojania — Teacher-Educator Award, Canadian Rheumatology Association

Steve Silva — Award of Excellence in Nursing Practice, College of Registered Nurses of British Columbia

Dr. Peggy Simpson — Award of Excellence in Nursing Research, College of Registered Nurses of British Columbia

Will Small — Career Investigator Award - Population Health, Michael Smith Foundation for Health Research

Marcia Smythe — Unsung Hero Award, Providence Heart Centre

Miriam Stewart — Award of Excellence in Nursing Administration, College of Registered Nurses of British Columbia

Joseph Sun — Providence Recognition Award for Outstanding Clinical Nursing Practice: Sheila Ryan Award, Providence Health Care

Tracey Swallow — Commuter of the Year - Special Recognition, Vancouver Coastal Health

Robert Tan — Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal

Leah Tannock — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

David Thompson Chapter Award for Distinguished Service for the BC Lower Mainland Chapter, Canadian College of Health Leaders

Junine Toy — Excellence in BC Health Care Awards: Health Care Heroes Golden Apple Winner - Affiliate, The Health Employers Association of British Columbia

Dr. Stephane Voyer — St. Paul’s Hospital Graeme Copland and Fay R. Dirks Award for Excellence in Teaching at University of British Columbia, Providence Health Care

Clara Vuong — Providence Recognition Award for Outstanding Clinical Nursing Practice: Evelyn Gail Ireland Maternity Nursing Award - ICU, Providence Health Care

Sharon Wang — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Brittany Watson — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Dr. Brian Westerberg, CHÉOS — Canadian Society of Otolaryngology Honour Award, Head and Neck Surgery

Astrid Westervelt — Award of Excellence in Nursing Education, College of Registered Nurses of British Columbia

Khaliliah Wickham — Nursing Education Award, Royal Bank of Canada

Dr. Hubert Wong, CHÉOS — Roger A. Mann Award, American Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Society

Dr. Evan Wood, BC-CfE — Martin M. Hoffman Award for Excellence in Research, Providence Health Care; Population and Public Health Research Milestones Initiative Award, Canadian Institutes of Health Research; Research and Mission Award, Providence Health Care; “40 Under 40” Business in Vancouver Award

Sing Lim Yeo, Tapestry Foundation — Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal